This web uses cookies to enhance your user experience and that of third parties derived from your use of our web, of social medias, as well as to improve the usability and information of it with Google Analytic. Personal details are not consulted. If you continue to navigate we consider that you accept their use. You can change the configuration and obtain more information here.
Past Editions 2008



Sónar 2008

15th. International Festival of Advanced Music and Multimedia Art

18.19.20 June


Sónar by Day:
CCCB - Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona: Montalegre, 5.
From 12 to 22h.
MACBA - Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona: Pl. del Àngels, 1.
From 12 to 22h.
Centre d’Art Santa Mònica - Rambla de les Flors, 7. From 12 to 22h
L’Auditori de Barcelona: Lepant, 150. 20:30h.
CosmoCaixa: Isaac Newton, 26. 20:00h.

Sónar by Night:
Fira Gran Via (M2): Av. Botànica, 62 (Polígon Pedrosa, l'Hospitalet del Llobregat, Barcelona). From 22:30h

Concerts & DJs

AIXÒNOÉSPÀNIC, Angel Molina, Antipop Consortium, Arbol, Asstrio, Bass Clef, BC vs. JC feat.Darren Emerson, Ben Watt, Bogulta, Boys Noize, Buraka Som Sistema, Busy P., CaboSanRoque, Camille, Camping, Check One, Chloé, Clark, CoH plays Cosey, Daedelus, Deefried, Deepchord presents: Echospace, Diplo, DIRTY Sound System, Discodeine, DJ Birdy, DJ Mehdi Vs. A-Trak, DJ Scotch Egg, DJ Soak, DJ Yoda’s Magic Cinema Show, Dubfire, Efdemin, Electrotoylets, Erol Alkan, Ewan Pearson, F-ON, feat. Kid Sister, First Aid Kit, Flying Lotus, Frankie Knuckles, Gaiser, Goldfrapp, Heartthrob, Hercules and LoveAffair, Internet2, J Mountain, Jahbitat, Jimpster, Justice, Kawazaki, Krazy Baldhead, Le Rok, Leila, Lucius Works Here, Lui, Madness, Magda, Mala, Manu González & Vidal Romero, Marc Houle, Maruosa, Mary Anne Hobbs, Matmos, Milton Jackson, Miss Kittin, Neon Neon, Nil, Nisei vs. Za, Oscar Mulero, Ove-Naxx, Pan Sonic, Pantha Du Prince, Pilooski, Pram, Pulshar, QA’A, Radioactive Man, Randy Barracuda,Mesak, SLA and Eero, Ri, Ricardo Villalobos, Richie Hawtin, Rigas Den Andre,Pavan, Joxaren and Daniel Savio, Rob da Bank, Roísín Murphy, Santiago Latorre, SebastiAn, Señor Rosa, Shackleton, Sharon Schael, Soulwax, Suite On Clouds, Tara de Long, Tender Forewatch, The Black Dog, The Duloks, The Heavy, The Long Lost, The Pinker Tones, Theo Parrish, Troy Pierce, Two PIAS DJs, Uke, Vasco Ispirián, X-102 Discovers the Rings of Saturn, XX Teens, Yazoo, Yelle, Yellow Swans, Yo Majesty and ZX Spectrum Orchestra.

Showcases

BBC Radio 1, Ed Banger Records, Red Bull Music Academy, Minus, Ninja Tune & Counter Records, Dirty, Osaka Invasion, Flogsta Danshall & Härmonia, Dial, Freerange, Emilii Records and Capsule.

SonarMàtica

Alvaro Cassinelli - Boxed-Ego, Andy Cameron, Oriol Ferrer Mesià, David McDougall, Joel Gethin Lewis, Hansi Raber - FABRICA - We Are The Time. We Are The Famous, FLIPBOOK! - Juan Carlos Ospina Gonzalez / Fabrica, Julian Oliver - levelHead, Julien Maire - DemiPas, Marnix de Nijs - The Beijing Accelerator, Nova Jiang - Stage Fright, Paola Guimerans, Horacio González e Igor González - Biophionitos, Takashi Kawashima - Takashi's Seasons, Pablo Valbuena - Augmented Sculpture Series, MINUS - Cube, Sonom - Farophonía Sintética, Mark Fell - 18 x 16 pixels with 20 x 8 sines waves (instalación) / 8 Square Waves With Phase Locked Blue Light i Edwin van der Heide - Laser Sound Performance.